The Pettersson's

The Pettersson's
January 2016

Thursday, December 30, 2010

My Best Friend Missionary :)

Well we dropped my missionary off at the MTC yesterday! Crazy!!

I am so proud of him. He has been a great blessing in my life. He makes me laugh so hard. This video makes me laugh! We ate at Panda Express for lunch because that was his FAVORITE place (probably in the whole world) to eat!
video

He is going to be an amazing missionary!

If you can, I hope that you can keep him in your prayers. He just needs to get through these next 2 weeks, then he will be out in the field. You can even write him a little letter to share the love ! I bet he would love that! Here's his address:

Elder Preston James Pettersson

MTC mailbox #154

OH-COL 0119

2005 North 900 East

Provo, Utah 84604-1793

I am so grateful for the people in my life. I am seriously the luckiest girl!


One last High-Five:)

Saturday, December 4, 2010

The Privilege of Prayer

As I was looking through my shelfs, I came across a book by President Gordon B. Hinckley. Stand a Little Taller. It is one of my favorite books. It has a special message for everyday of the year.

Today December 4:
The Privilege of Prayer

Evening, and morning, and at noon, will I pray,
and cry aloud: and he shall hear my voice.
--Psalm 55:17

"I believe in prayer, the precious and wonderful priviledge given to each of us for our individual guidance, comfort, and peace."


I am so grateful for this little book for the counsel and inspiration that it gives. Day by day we can recieve comfort through prayer. It is our own personal way to communicate with God!
I am so grateful for a loving Prophet. We love and miss you President Hinckley!
I hope that we all can Stand a Little Taller each day throughout our lives!

Friday, November 12, 2010

Small and Simple Things Make Life Worth Living For

There has been a lot on my mind lately.
I have been working really hard in school and work. Most of the time, I feel like its all I do. One day, I decided to look around and see everything that I have been given. There is so much to be grateful for! We are blessed to have the lives that we do. I think that a lot of people take things for granted. I have seen myself take things for granted but this past little while, I have been seeing how much I really do have in my life.
My wonderful family, great friends, a home to live in, my scriptures... the list is endless. I love my family and I am so grateful that I have them. This past month has been pretty hard for most but having that foundation of love from my family has helped me get through. One simple phone call can make a huge difference.
The scriptures are so simple but are so complex! I am so glad that my sister, Becca, challenged family and friends to read the Book of Mormon with her. I have seen so many small and simple things that have changed my day because of reading the Book of Mormon. I have seen the Lord's hand a lot more in my day because I am focused on the spirit.
As I was walking up to math class, I looked over at this girl and she just gave me a big smile and that seriously changed my whole day. Her act was so small and simple, but it made me feel so important and made me feel that someone cares about me. Up here at college, I often feel like no one cares about me because everyone is so worried about themselves. But when that girl smiled, it changed everything. I know that the Lord knows how to comfort his children. He sends people into our lives to help us and tp do the small and simple things for us.
My eyes have definitely opened through my experiences in college. I have learned to put all my faith in the Lord and to rely completely on Him. There have been many times where I just wanted to give up but there are so many simple things that have helped get back up on my feet.
I would like you to think about everything in your life that you have been blessed with and see if they are the small and simple things that make you the happiest.

Thursday, October 7, 2010

My College Experience in a Nutshell!

So I haven't been up to much lately except:
Eat
HomeWork
HomeWork
School
School
School
Eat
Homework
Work
Work
Work
Eat
Little Nap
Homework
Homework
Call Mom or Dad or Siblings :) haha
Homework
Homework
Homework
And just a little more homework!
Did I mention Homework?
I am making a goal to have some time for myself just to relax!
I have been really busy and I am forgetting about the little things that I should be doing throughout the day like making sure that I am eating good, getting enough sleep, having a little laugh or two :), even just reading the scriptures and attending the temple. I AM GOING TO DO IT! That is what i need to tell myself is to just keep on going! It has been rough, but I know that it is worth it. I have very interesting classes this semester and have A LOT of homework but I can DO it!
I was able to ride my roommates bike up to the temple. It really is just a place of peace!

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Fun Weekend Coming Soon :)

It has been about 3 years since the WHOLE Wood family has been together!
This coming weekend we are going to be together!
We are taking family pictures!
Here are a couple of pictures from our trip to Nauvoo
when we were all together!



I am so excited for this weekend! It's going to be the best!

I LOVE MY FAMILY SO MUCH!

I have the best family!

Everyone has grown up sooo fast!

video

Monday, June 21, 2010

My Dad is the Best!

Happy Father's Day :)


I just wanted to write about my Daddy.
He is one of the most amazing people that I have ever met in my whole life.
I Love Him! There's a quote that i love!
"The first man that a girl falls in love with is her Daddy"
I think that this is so true
I have looked up to my dad in so many ways. My Dad has worked so hard for our family for YEARS!
I am so grateful to be his daughter. I love's our family so much!
He really is the best DAD in the world.
He has sacrificed so much for our family.
Whenever I have a bad day, my dad is always the first person that I think of to call.
Even when he is busy, He still makes time for me. I love him
There have been times when I was upset and I didn't know who to trust.
I know that I can always trust my parents. I love them so much.
my dad would always drive up to Rexburg and help me get organized for school.
College life hasn't been easy, But it has been easier with the help of my loving father :) haha.... My PARENTS are the best.
I can't even say it enough.
I just love how he is always smiling and lifting me up when I am Down.
My dad has a strong and firm testimony of the gospel.
He has strengthened mine. I wouldn't be who I am without my dad!
I just wanted to wish my Dad a Happy Father's Day!
And let him know how much I love him!

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Crazy Crazy Crazy!

I have been soooo busy! But it is a good thing!

I finally got a job! I work at the BYU-I Bookstore! I work every day from 11-2

I am so grateful that I was able to get this job! I have met awesome people and it has been such a great experience. I am just loving college. It has been very tough! but i have been working really hard!

I love my classes! I have learned so much!

I am taking the Middle East which is really interesting and hard.. haha

The Heroic Journey is a Humanities class which is really fun!

English.. Writing foundations... It has been fun... our teacher is crazy! he has a cool name though.. his name is Zebulun :)

I am also taking a Parenting Skills class... (Don't worry.. not for awhile ;)...)

The hardest class that i have is Interpersonal theory and practice.(Communications)

Then I am taking second half of Book of Mormon!

I miss my family! It is always so fun to see them when i come and visit..

Here are some Pictures of whats been going on...
:D

I love my roommate! She's awesome... we have had such a great time!

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Totally Random!

So I was just looking through pictures and I thought that I would put some up! there are so many pictures that I took on my trip... over 2,000... so I just had to choose a couple! The trip I went on was one of the most amazing experiences I have ever had! I got to go back East and go to all the church history and history sites! I learned so much! maybe ill put some more on here in another post! then there are just random pictures from past years...
haha enjoy!
Nauvoo :D with my travel studies group! it was probably one of the best times in my life!


Haha... year book yourself is pretty entertaining ;)

Me at Carthage Jail

Me at the Lincoln's tomb

Kirtland Temple

Riding the Maid of the Mist :D

The Hill Cumorah

The Palmyra Temple

I'm Free :)
New York

The Statue of Liberty

The Liberty Bell

Gettysburg

The Crew in front of the Washington D.C. Temple
BEAUTIFUL!

Haha.. couldn't stop laughing after this.
this trip was so much fun

:)

Hey Thomas! ;)

KIRBY HEYBORNE

Shawna and I going boating this past summer!

Fun at the open house!

My Cute BUG!

The good old Days!
I miss it so much!

Cute Becca and Nate... this was at my 15th or 16th birthday! or something like that haha..

My gun :D
That was a fun experience!

Daddy with his BABY!
He loves that thing... thanks dad for letting me borrow it for a couple days :D

Having fun at Great Grandma Riley's!
love you Grandma

Chillin at the Gardens one Sunday afternoon!



Friday, February 5, 2010

Yahooo!!!


This past devotional was pretty awesome! we had an Apostle come and speak to us. It was amazing. the spirit in the room was wonderful! It was Elder Russell M. Nelson!! He told us to remember that we always need to stand in holy places. He also told us that we need to be true to ourselves, and don't sell ourselves short and to get the best education we can! Our knowledge will come with us in the next life. Elder Nelson also told us that Christ wants us to reach our full potential. It was just what i needed. I think it is amazing how the Lord works. He knows exactly what i need. He puts people in our lives to influence us. I just know that it is true.. everything. From my experience i can truly say that i know that this church is true!






I had an opportunity to shake hands with Elder Nelson! It was so Awesome! I could just feel his love and is joyful spirit


This past week, Preston Pettersson received his mission call! It was intense! He will be serving his mission in the Ohio, Columbus Mission English speaking :) He leaves April 21,2010. I am so proud of him. He has come so far! i look up to him so much. I am so grateful for his courage, example, and his love for the gospel. He is the best friend that i have ever had. Good Luck Prest, You'll be the best!



So today was the first time that i have been in the Idaho Falls Temple. It was beautiful! There were murals every where. The work is still going forth! It is just blows my mind! The temple is a special place. It is a place where i can go to get away from it all! It is a place where i can ask questions and receive answers! i can feel closer to God!



I just feel like i am the luckiest girl in the world! I have the best family! best parents! best Siblings! The best friend! i am truly happy! I have had great experiences!



OH and i almost forgot.... DONKEY KONG IS THE KING..... :D


Samus isn't that good.


Thursday, January 14, 2010

The Past Little While:D

Iam sorry it has been a while! Finals week was crazy, the holidays, school starting back up again.. lol. I have been up to a lot. ill post more later! Here are some pictures from the Past Little While :)
The Western Slope of the Tetons
Mom Dad and Meg
Roof Time :) we are all so hungry and excited!

Mom and meg by the reflection pond

I love the Williams family!

Going Downtown

CHEESE!

Gotta love them

Cute Cameron
Best Buds

Mallory's very Hairy Leg :D
Hehe....

Mal :)

I wrote my name in the sand haha

Right place... Right time


Awesome!




Mal Rusty and Ethan

On our way to Visit Mal in California, we stayed in St. George. When we arrived at our hotel, we went over to the Temple! it was Beautiful!

Mikale my Minni-Me :)

Cute Allie
Temple Sqaure :) this was the funniest thing that has ever happened. Preston and Me went to Temple Square on New Years and there was like no one there. Preston asked me to dance and I said sure! so we turned on a song and started dancing away... out of nowhere we see flashes coming from cameras.. we were like what the crap... and a ton of people walk by.. staring and smiling at us... haha.. it was awesome. A lady stopped and asked if she could take our picture and so we let her.. haha

Mom and Dad at Temple Square

My Roommates from Fall semester 2009